fbpx

Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of bekiwi.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. This policy explains how and when bekiwi.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.
We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information
You can use the site — including completing user research tasks — without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information
You may choose to disclose personal information to us in order to set up a product listing for your company or a personal profile. We collect your personal information in order to promote your products and services on our website and/or allow individuals to create personal profiles on our website.

This information can be viewed by site administrators and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.
Besides our staff, we may also share this information with government departments (e.g. economic development agencies) in order to better meet the needs of our customers (students and youth travellers) and partners (tourism providers).

If you choose to set up a business listing or personal profile, we collect personal information from you, including information about your:

– name
– contact information
– location
– interactions with us
– billing or purchase information

Providing some information is optional. However, if you choose not to provide contact details or billing details about your business, we’ll be unable to create a personal profile or product listing for you.

Holding of information
If you provide personal information, it’s held by This is Level Ltd (trading as BeKiwi). It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information
We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:
– administering, evaluating and improving the site
– improving our services, and
– communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided.

Feedback
Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate BeKiwi staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within BeKiwi who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected
We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:
– your IP address
– the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
– the date and time you visited the site
– the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
– your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
– the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
– other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information
The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other BeKiwi staff. It may also be shared with government agencies.

Cookies
This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Records and disclosure statement

Public records, official information and parliament
Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. BeKiwi may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or parliament in response to a parliamentary question.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights
Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to BeKiwi in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:
– you would like to see or change your personal information BeKiwi has stored, or
– you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

BeKiwi may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Manager
BeKiwi
c/- This is Level Ltd
20 Finlayson Street
Phone: +64 9 974 8084
Email: info@bekiwi.nz

If you have a privacy complaint
If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner: privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/

Page is loading Loading